FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

View

Terms

Terms of Use

View

Legal

Legal Disclaimer

View

Privacy

Privacy Policy

View

Cookies

Cookies Policy

View

Frequently Asked Question

OPERATING SYSTEMS AND DEVICES

Currently Business Card Organiser supports iOS and Android smartphones and tablets.

NUMBER OF USED DEVICES

You may store, manage and sync your data on multiple devices using the same BCO account.

STORAGE LIMITATIONS

You may create and save as many records as you need. There is no storage limitation on your saved business cards.

CLOUD BACKUP AND SYNC

With Cloud Backup and Cloud Sync, your cards are saved and secured so, your data is never lost. Every time you change your device or register a new one, you can easily roll-back / retrieve all previously created records (except those you have deleted).

AUTO RECOGNITION

BCO automatically recognize certain type of data such as individual names, company or organization names, phone numbers, emails, websites and other major contact details.

ACCURACY OF DIGITIZING

The app uses OCR (Optical Character Recognition) technology to convert and digitize your data into editable and searchable one. Depending on the quality of your scan/import, accuracy results rate may vary from 57% to 100%.

SUPPORTED SCANNING LANGUAGES

The app recognizes any language uses Latin/Roman script as well as any other language which uses Cyrillic script.

PIN (PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION CODE)

Business Card Orginiser is completely free for download and use. However, you need to be invited in order to be able to use it. Each original invitation contains a unique PIN, which is required at user registration level in the app.

TECHNICAL SUPPORT AND USER GUIDANCE

If you are using BCO app and need any technical or other information regarding app exploitation please, use the support section in your app where you can either find more info or contact our support team.

Terms Of Use

Last update on 19 May 2018

By accessing or using the Business Card Organaser website, the Business Card Organiser service, or any applications (including mobile applications) made available by NuStage Ltd. (together, the "Service"), however accessed, you agree to be bound by these terms of use ("Terms of Use"). The Service is owned or controlled by NuStage Ltd.("NuStage"). These Terms of Use affect your legal rights and obligations. If you do not agree to be bound by all of these Terms of Use, do not access or use the Service.

There may be times when we offer a special feature that has its own terms and conditions that apply in addition to these Terms of Use. In those cases, the terms specific to the special feature control to the extent there is a conflict with these Terms of Use.

Basic Terms

You are responsible for any activity that occurs through your account and you agree you will not sell, transfer, license or assign your account or any account rights. You also represent that all information you provide or provided to us upon registration and at all other times will be true, accurate, current and complete and you agree to update your information as necessary to maintain its truth and accuracy.

You are accessing the Service using your profile and account in Facebook or LinkedIn, and the only information, that we are receiving is your photo, e-mail address and your name.

You must be at least 14 years old to use the Service.

You may not use the Service for any illegal or unauthorized purpose. You agree to comply with all laws, rules and regulations, applicable to your use of the Service and your Content (defined below), including but not limited to, copyright laws.

You must not interfere or disrupt the Service or servers or networks connected to the Service, including by transmitting any worms, viruses, spyware, malware or any other code of a destructive or disruptive nature. You may not inject content or code or otherwise alter or interfere with the way any Service page is rendered or displayed in a user's browser or device.

Violation of these Terms of Use may, in Nustage's sole discretion, result in termination of your NuStage account. You understand and agree that NuStage cannot and will not be responsible for the Content posted on the Service and you use the Service at your own risk. If you violate the letter or spirit of these Terms of Use, or otherwise create risk or possible legal exposure for NuStage, we can stop providing all or part of the Service to you.

General Conditions

We reserve the right to modify or terminate the Service or your access to the Service for any reason, without notice, at any time, and without liability to you. You can deactivate your Business Card Organiser account by logging into the Service and use the deactivate function.

Upon termination, all licenses and other rights granted to you in these Terms of Use will immediately cease.

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to change these Terms of Use ("Updated Terms") from time to time. Unless we make a change for legal or administrative reasons, we will provide reasonable advance notice before the Updated Terms become effective. You agree that we may notify you of the Updated Terms by posting them on the Service, and that your use of the Service after the effective date of the Updated Terms (or engaging in such other conduct as we may reasonably specify) constitutes your agreement to the Updated Terms. Therefore, you should review these Terms of Use and any Updated Terms before using the Service. The Updated Terms will be effective as of the time of posting, or such later date as may be specified in the Updated Terms, and will apply to your use of the Service from that point forward. These Terms of Use will govern any disputes arising before the effective date of the Updated Terms.

We reserve the right to refuse access to the Service to anyone for any reason at any time.

You are solely responsible for your interaction with other users of the Service, whether online or offline. You agree that NuStage is not responsible or liable for the conduct of any user.

There may be links from the Service, or from communications you receive from the Service, to third-party web sites or features. There may also be links to third-party web sites or features in images or texts within the Service. The Service also includes third-party content that we do not control, maintain or endorse. Functionality on the Service may also permit interactions between the Service and a third-party web site or feature, including applications that connect the Service or your profile on the Service with a third-party web site or feature. For example, the Service may include a feature that enables you to share Content from the Service or your Content with a third party, which may be publicly posted on that third party's service or application. Using this functionality typically requires you to login to your account on the third-party service and you do so at your own risk. NuStage does not control any of these third-party web services or any of their content. You expressly acknowledge and agree that NuStage is in no way responsible or liable for any such third-party services or features. YOUR CORRESPONDENCE AND BUSINESS DEALINGS WITH THIRD PARTIES FOUND THROUGH THE SERVICE ARE SOLELY BETWEEN YOU AND THE THIRD PARTY.

You may choose, at your sole and absolute discretion and risk, to use third-party Applications to identify yourself to use the Service and we shall connect to or gather and/or pull information from this third-party application to your Service profile. By using such Applications, you acknowledge and agree NuStage to receive personally identifying associated with you as your name, photo and e-mail addresses.

You agree that you are responsible for all data charges you incur through use of the Service.

The NuStage name and logo are trademarks of NuStage, and may not be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part, without the prior written permission of NuStage. In addition, all page headers, custom graphics, button icons and scripts are service marks, trademarks and/or trade dress of NuStage, and may not be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part, without prior written permission from NuStage.

Although it is NuStage's intention for the Service to be available as much as possible, there will be occasions when the Service may be interrupted, including, without limitation, for scheduled maintenance or upgrades, for emergency repairs, or due to failure of telecommunications links and/or equipment. Consequently, NuStage encourages you to maintain your own backup of your Content. In other words, NuStage is not a backup service and you agree that you will not rely on the Service for the purposes of Content backup or storage. NuStage will not be liable to you for any modification, suspension, or discontinuation of the Services, or the loss of any Content. You also acknowledge that the Internet may be subject to breaches of security and that the submission of Content or other information may not be secure.

Privacy Policy

Effective date: 19 May 2018

This privacy policy sets out how NuStage Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give NuStage Ltd. when you use the Business Card Organaser website, the Business Card Organiser service.

NuStage Ltd are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018, once enacted. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it.

If we make changes to this policy we will notify you by updating it on our website. NuStage will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means NuStage determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

Should you need to contact us please write to:
via dataprotection@businesscardorganiser.com quoting Security and Privacy Enquir

What information we collect when you register and why

In order to use the Service you need to set up an Account. In order to do so we will ask you to provide some personal information such as:
- name
- surname
- email
- usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics. This usage data may be processed [for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services]. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

How do we use your information

Data Protection says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:

Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way

Legitimate Interests - this means the interests of NuStage in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way.

Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes.

Who we share your information with and why

NuStage Ltd. will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to object to our processing of your personal data; request that your personal data is erased or corrected; request access to your personal data.

For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us using the contact details above. You also have a right to complain to the Commission for Personal Data Protection, which regulates the processing of personal data.

How long we keep your information

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws. We will keep your personal information only for the term and the purpose they are needed to. We will always retain your personal information until the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under How we use your information above. The only exceptions to this are where:

- the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;

- you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;

- we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or

- in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

What are your rights

You are entitled to request the following from NuStage, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Commission for Personal Data Protection website www.cpdp.bg

- Right of access –to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it

- Right to rectification –to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed

- Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased.

- Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information

- Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form

- Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information

- Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling –rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling

If you have any general questions about your rights or want to excercise your rights please contact dataprotection@businesscardorganiser.com

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Commission for Personal Data Protection, the data protection regulator in Bulgaria, are available on their website www.cpdp.bg where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data, however, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Functionally necessary

These cookies are necessary to navigate through the website and use its full features

These cookies are used only while you use our website for one session and are expired (deleted) at the end of the session when you close your browser. They enable the continuity of your browsing session from one page request to the next and store a uniquely generated number that does not identify you personally in any way. If you log into our website, these cookies keep you logged in so that you don’t need to enter your username and password repeatedly as you navigate through your profile pages.

NONE OF THESE COOKIES ARE USED TO RECORD YOUR BEHAVIOUR ON THE SITE OR FOR MARKETING PURPOSES.

Performance improvement

We also use cookies to anonymously track and gather statistics on what pages are popular on the site, how quickly they perform and whether there were any errors. We also collect statistics on what browsers were used to access the content and what countries the requests are coming from.Being able to identify popular content and any potential problems shows us how we should be improving the performance of the website so everyone has a better experience.

This statistics data cannot be used to identify you individually; it is summary in nature rather than specific. None of these cookies are used to directly target content at you personally; the data may be used by marketing to understand where to place content relevant to audience segments and to measure the effectiveness of advertising. We may also use this data to test new content by showing some content only to specific audience segments and then measuring its effectiveness. We may share the gathered statistics with our affiliates, such as clubs, partners and broadcasters, to inform their activities.